Close
Back HOME Menu
Close

Q) 27-year-old female named Lucy Liu presents with gross hematuria. The patient has a long history of recurrent hematuria, made worse by pharyngitis. She denies arthralgia, fever, chills or skin rash. There is no family history of kidney disease or hematuria, temperature is 37 C (98.6 F) and blood pressure is 120/70 mm Hg, throat and lungs are clear, abdomen is soft and nontender. There is no edema, rash or arthritis, blood urea nitrogen is 10 mg/dL, and creatinine is 0.8 mg/dL. A urine specimen shows 15-20 dysmorphic red blood cells/ hpf, there is +2 protein and 1 RBC cast. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis? 1-Goodpasture’s 2-Wegner’s G 3-Alport’s 4-Lupus 5-IgA nephropathy

QBank Subjects

Subject: Tommy's Concepts

Question

Q) 27-year-old female named Lucy Liu presents with gross hematuria. The patient has a long history of recurrent hematuria, made worse by pharyngitis. She denies arthralgia, fever, chills or skin rash. There is no family history of kidney disease or hematuria, temperature is 37 C (98.6 F) and blood pressure is 120/70 mm Hg, throat and lungs are clear, abdomen is soft and nontender. There is no edema, rash or arthritis, blood urea nitrogen is 10 mg/dL, and creatinine is 0.8 mg/dL. A urine specimen shows 15-20 dysmorphic red blood cells/ hpf, there is +2 protein and 1 RBC cast. Which of the following is the most likely diagnosis?

1-Goodpasture’s
2-Wegner’s G
3-Alport’s
4-Lupus
5-IgA nephropathy

Answer

Questions Views
This website is not sponsored or endorsed by the USMLE, NBME or FSMB.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.