Close
Back HOME Menu
Close

Endocrine question, Great distractors… Now, you see a 29-year-old woman named Arnoldala Schwarzeneggera who comes because she has not had a menstrual period for 9 months. She previously had normal cycles (BIG HINT). She also states that over the past year she has felt increasingly weak and tired. She notes that she always feels cold and that her hair has been thinning over the course of the year. She also complains of constipation, weight gain, and depression. Her temperature is 97F blood pressure is 80/60 mm Hg, pulse is 50/minute, and respirations are 8/minute. Examination is significant for brittle hair and poor deep tendon reflexes. Urine (hCG) is negative. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is 20 µU/mL (Is this normal? Knowing typical labs will help a LOT with time management on the Step 1 test). Prolactin is within normal. She is a virgin. There is no abnormal hair growth in places where there should NOT be hair. What is the specific disease AND the mechanism of action of the disease which led to her symptoms? 1-Kallman Syndrome 2-Pituitary Tumor 3-PCOS 4-Hypothyroidism 5-Goiter 6-Subacute thyroiditis 7-HIV infection 8-Pregnancy, First trimester 9-CREST syndrome 10-Grave’s disease 11-Malnutrition

QBank Subjects

Subject: Tommy's Concepts

Question

Endocrine question, Great distractors…
Now, you see a 29-year-old woman named Arnoldala Schwarzeneggera who comes because she has not had a menstrual period for 9 months. She previously had normal cycles (BIG HINT). She also states that over the past year she has felt increasingly weak and tired. She notes that she always feels cold and that her hair has been thinning over the course of the year. She also complains of constipation, weight gain, and depression. Her temperature is 97F blood pressure is 80/60 mm Hg, pulse is 50/minute, and respirations are 8/minute. Examination is significant for brittle hair and poor deep tendon reflexes. Urine (hCG) is negative. Thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) is 20 µU/mL (Is this normal? Knowing typical labs will help a LOT with time management on the Step 1 test). Prolactin is within normal. She is a virgin. There is no abnormal hair growth in places where there should NOT be hair. What is the specific disease AND the mechanism of action of the disease which led to her symptoms?
1-Kallman Syndrome
2-Pituitary Tumor
3-PCOS
4-Hypothyroidism
5-Goiter
6-Subacute thyroiditis
7-HIV infection
8-Pregnancy, First trimester
9-CREST syndrome
10-Grave’s disease
11-Malnutrition

Answer

Questions Views
This website is not sponsored or endorsed by the USMLE, NBME or FSMB.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.